Offices |
[…] A list of licensed bondsman with telephone numbers is made available to all detainees. Professional bondsmen can charge a fee of up to 15% of the bond. This fee is not refundable, even if the defendant is ultimately found not guilty of the offense with which he is charged. 2. The defendant may find friends or relatives who can act as surety for him. Any unlicensed person who signs such a surety bond is referred to as an accommodation bondsman. Section 38-53-10(1) of the South Carolina Code of Laws defines an accommodation bondsman as follows: "'Accommodation Bondsman' means a person who has reached the age of eighteen years, is a resident of this State, who, aside from love and affection and release of the person concerned, receives no consideration for action as surety, and who endorses the bail bond after providing satisfactory evidence of ownership, value, and marketability of real property to the extent necessary to reasonably satisfy the official taking bond that the real or personal property will in all respects be sufficient to assure that the full principal sum of the bond will be realized in the event of breach of the conditions of the bond. 'Consideration' as used in this item does not include the legal rights of a surety against a defendant by reason of breach of the conditions of a bail bond nor does it include collateral furnished to and securing the surety so long as the value of the surety's rights in the collateral does not exceed the defendant's liability to the surety by reason of a breach in the conditions of the bail bond." The magistrate court at the Spartanburg County Detention Center has access to the assessor's tax records for Spartanburg County.